While the L&J Holdings operating agreement may not have provided for an assignor’s right to have its assignee admitted as a member without any consent or approval of other members or managers, under the contract flexibility afforded by Section 13.1-1040, it could have. The court’s statements indicate otherwise, however.
In suggesting that the transfer of control interest cannot be accomplished by admission of an assignee as a member except by the means specifically prescribed in Section 13.1-1040 (or on more restrictive terms), the court lost sight of the overarching rule of construction for the LLC Act set forth in Section 13.1-1001.1: “This chapter shall be construed in furtherance of the policies of giving maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and of enforcing operating agreements.”
On this issue, the Ott decision seems destined to unsettle far more LLC operating agreement drafting issues than it resolved, an unnecessary and unfortunate consequence.