The Circuit Court of Stafford County concluded that under the Virginia Limited Liability Act, all of Dewey’s right and authority to control the company terminated by operation of law upon his death (a “dissociation” under the LLC Act), leaving only his financial interest to be transferred by will. Therefore Janet did not become a member of the LLC, did not have authority to exercise control over the LLC, and could not remove Lou Ann as managing member.
Janet appealed, arguing that paragraph 2 of the operating agreement (cited above) superseded the default dissociation provisions of Section 13.1-1040.1(7)(a) of the LLC Act, by virtue of the statute containing the qualification language “except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement.” The Supreme Court disagreed and affirmed the trial court’s decision.