Please contact commercial leasing attorney John Kelly jkelly@beankinney.com should you have any questions concerning this article or require assistance.
[…] Brush Mountain owned an adjacent parcel to the east of Burdette’s property. Brush Mountain submitted a request to rezone its parcel. To develop its property, Brush Mountain would need to rely on the easement for access. When Burdette discovered Brush Mountain’s plans, Burdette filed a complaint for declaratory judgment against Brush Mountain, contesting the existence of the easement.
In analyzing whether an easement must be conveyed by a deed or will, the Court began with Virginia Code Section 55-2, which states “No estate of inheritance or freehold or for a term of more than five years in lands shall be conveyed unless by deed or will.” In holding that an easement is not an estate in land, the Court concluded that Section 55-2 was not applicable.
The Court then turned to the language in the deeds and the plat, siding with Burdette that those documents did not contain the necessary words to convey an easement.